8老师:父母绿卡civil documents问题请教

来源: 2017-09-04 22:39:17 [] [博客] [旧帖] [给我悄悄话] 本文已被阅读: 次 (10461 bytes)
8老师:

父母绿卡,I-130已过,现在准备递交DS260,financial support 和civil documents。 civil documents有些问题请教。 在官网上列的如下文件,请帮我看一下我理解的对不对:

Adoption Documentation: 不需要

If an intending immigrant child was adopted and if the child’s application to immigrate is based upon a parent-child relationship, then you must submit the below custody documents.

If you are the adoptive parent and/or petitioner, you must provide:

  1. A certified copy of the adoption decree.
  2. The legal custody decree if custody occurred before the adoption.
  3. A statement showing dates and places where the child resided with the adoptive parents.
  4. If the child was adopted when aged 16 or 17 years old, you must submit evidence that the child was adopted with, or subsequent to, the adoption of a natural sibling under age 16 by the same adoptive parent(s).
  • Send a photocopy of the above documents to NVC.
  • Bring the original documents (or certified copies) plus a photocopy to your visa interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate.

For country-specific guidelines on how to obtain acceptable adoption and custody documents, use the Document Finder above.

Birth Certificates:需要

You and each family member immigrating with you must obtain an original birth certificate or certified copy.

  • Send a photocopy of each birth certificate to NVC.
  • Bring the original birth certificate plus a photocopy to your visa interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate.

For country-specific guidelines on how to obtain acceptable birth certificates, use the Document Finder above.

 
Court and Prison Records:不需要

If you were convicted of a crime, you must obtain a certified copy of each court and prison record, even if you were later granted amnesty, a pardon, or other act of clemency.

  • Send a photocopy of each court and prison record to NVC.
  • Bring the certified copy of each court and prison record plus a photocopy to your visa interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate.

For country-specific guidelines on how to obtain acceptable court and prison records, use the Document Finder above.

 
Marriage Certificates:爸爸需要,妈妈不需要??

If you are married, you must obtain an original marriage certificate or certified copy.

  • Send a photocopy of your marriage certificate to NVC.
  • Bring the original marriage certificate plus a photocopy to your visa interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate.

For country-specific guidelines on how to obtain acceptable marriage certificates, use the Document Finder above.

 
Marriage Termination Documentation: 不需要

If you were previously married, you must obtain evidence of the termination of EVERY prior marriage you have had. Your evidence must be an original or certified copy of one of the following documents:  FINAL legal divorce decree, death certificate, or annulment papers.

  • Send a photocopy of your marriage termination document(s) to NVC.
  • Bring the original termination document(s) plus a photocopy to your visa interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate.

For country-specific guidelines on how to obtain acceptable marriage termination documents, use the Document Finder above.

 
Military Records: 不需要

If you served in the military of any country, you must obtain a photocopy of your military record.

  • Send a photocopy of your military records to NVC.
  • Bring a photocopy of your military records to your visa interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate.

For country-specific guidelines on how to obtain acceptable military records, use the Document Finder above.

 
Petitioner Documents: 需要

If you are applying for an IR5 visa as the parent of a U.S. citizen or for an F4 visa as the brother or sister of a U.S. citizen:  You must obtain an original birth certificate for your petitioner, or a certified copy.

  • Send a photocopy of your petitioner's birth certificate to NVC.
  • Bring the original petitioner’s birth certificate plus a photocopy to your visa interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate.

If you are applying for an IR1, CR1, or F2A visa as the spouse of a U.S. citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident and your petitioning spouse was previously married:  You must obtain evidence of the termination of EVERY prior marriage your petitioning spouse has had. This evidence must be an original or certified copy of one of the following documents:  FINAL legal divorce decree, death certificate, or annulment papers.

  • Send a photocopy of the petitioner’s marriage termination document(s) to NVC.
  • Bring the original petitioner’s termination document(s) plus a photocopy to your visa interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate.

For country-specific guidelines on how to obtain acceptable birth certificates and marriage termination documents, use the Document Finder above.

 

 
Photocopy of Valid Passport Biographic Data Page: 需要

You and each family member immigrating with you must submit a photocopy of the biographic data page of a currently valid passport. The biographic data page is the page with your photograph, name, date, and place of birth.

  • Send a photocopy of your biographic data page to NVC.
  • Bring your original passport plus one photocopy of the biographic data page to your visa interview at the U.S. Embassy or Consulate.

Important: Do not send your original passport to NVC. You need this document to travel.

For country-specific guidelines on how to obtain acceptable passports, use the Document Finder above.

 
Police Certificates:??
这个是无犯罪记录证明吗?需要现在就交吗?
无犯罪记录证明有效期是一年,我估计等父母去面谈时准定已经过了一年了,那时再重新办?

还有其他文件需要的吗?

谢谢

所有跟帖: 

Reply -863211- 给 863211 发送悄悄话 863211 的博客首页 863211 的个人群组 (638 bytes) () 09/06/2017 postreply 15:39:49

加跟帖:

  • 笔名:      密码: 保持登录状态一个月,直到我退出登录。
  • 标题:
  • 内容(可选项): [所见即所得|预览模式] [HTML源代码] [如何上传图片] [怎样发视频] [如何贴音乐]
回到顶部